Go back to home


We have detected that you are using ad blocking software.
The Classic Ford forum is made possible by ad revenue.
Please disable your ad blocker to ensure that this site lives on.

Hot!Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of age

Page: 12345 > Showing page 1 of 5
Author
Den
Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 54
  • Scores: 0
  • Reward points: 3
  • Joined: 2019/09/20 22:17:13
  • Status: offline
2019/10/01 18:02:15 (permalink)
0

Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of age

3000v6

Attached Image(s)

#1


70 Replies Related Threads

    gtv6capri
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1372
    • Scores: 43
    • Reward points: 4028
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Melbourne Vic Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/01 19:24:58 (permalink)
    +1 (1)
    is Knockdown kit (car made in UK and shipped out as sets of ready panels)
    is Homebush (Sydney)-the plant where it was assembled
    17 is Capri GT
    M is 1972
    E is August
    CK17ME34040P is the Body number stamped on the strut tower
    34040P is the Engine number, but it will be recorded as CK17ME34040P
     
    The 11 J22 are production line references, possibly the way of allocating the engine for export
     

    Capri The car I always promised myself
    #2
    BEEVEE
    Aficionado
    • Total Posts : 647
    • Scores: -6
    • Reward points: 1948
    • Joined: 2014/01/02 15:53:02
    • Location: MORNINGTON PENINSULA, melbourne
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 10:01:08 (permalink)
    0
    Is it known what the suffix "P" represents please ?
     

    "GOOD BETTER BEST: NEVER LET IT REST: UNTIL YOUR GOOD IS BETTER, AND YOUR BETTER, BEST"
    ( Furphy WW1 HORSE-DRAWN water-tank end-plates)
    #3

    BEEVEE
    Aficionado
    • Total Posts : 647
    • Scores: -6
    • Reward points: 1948
    • Joined: 2014/01/02 15:53:02
    • Location: MORNINGTON PENINSULA, melbourne
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 10:24:44 (permalink)
    0
    1/    Is it known or verified that CK17ME only relates to the "Eleven Specials", or can CK17ME be found on Oval Port engines as well, or is a particular value of the 5 digit numeric sequence (34040 in this case here today), that clearly indicates whether the engine was originally Oval or D port ?
     
    2/   Further, was it only the D-port 165HP engines that had the Fan Bearing directly perpendicular above the Crank, as a further way to identify this D-port engine?
    Much appreciate any clarification, and apologies if already explained in previous conversations which I cannot find.
     
    3/   Also, on "that Ford Letter" which a member listed here years ago, showing the "Eleven Specials", CK17ME was displayed with no 5 digit numbers (left blank on this list) and ending in "P" mostly. 
    Does anyone know what 5 digit numbers these blank spots should show please ? (Superflous if CK17ME automatically means 165HP D-Port without doubt)
     
    Thanks again
     

    "GOOD BETTER BEST: NEVER LET IT REST: UNTIL YOUR GOOD IS BETTER, AND YOUR BETTER, BEST"
    ( Furphy WW1 HORSE-DRAWN water-tank end-plates)
    #4
    FoxyCapri
    Scholar
    • Total Posts : 290
    • Scores: 23
    • Reward points: 1923
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 11:07:58 (permalink)
    0
    BEE VEE
    Is it known what the suffix "P" represents please ?

    Bernie, I always thought that the 'P' code at the end of the Chassis/Engine number meant 6 cylinder.
     
    Upon further investigation, I was right, well sought of! Apparently, that last code letter indicates the number of cylinders of the engine. Some examples are R = 4 cyl, C = 6 cyl, P = 6 cyl and K = V8, these codes do not identify capacity, just the number of cylinders. This code is/was apparently used by state road/traffic departments to determine the correct registration duty payable.
     
    Why then are there 2 codes for 6 cylinders, you may well ask? My belief is that the 'C' code is for straight 6 engines and the 'P' code is for V6 engines. Now you will ask why has one of the 'Specials' got a 'C' code (straight 6) when the rest are 'P' code for V6, well that's probably because the engine stamper has had a bad day and he stamped it as a straight 6 'C' rather than the right code of 'P'. I hope that this helps!
     
    Cheers, Terry

    Current ride:
    '83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


    #5
    FoxyCapri
    Scholar
    • Total Posts : 290
    • Scores: 23
    • Reward points: 1923
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 11:36:39 (permalink)
    0
    BEE VEE
    1/    Is it known or verified that CK17ME only relates to the "Eleven Specials", or can CK17ME be found on Oval Port engines as well, or is a particular value of the 5 digit numeric sequence (34040 in this case here today), that clearly indicates whether the engine was originally Oval or D port ?

     
    CK17ME DOES NOT only relate to the eleven 'Specials' nor does it only relate to 'D' port engines, it includes the oval port engines as well. The CK17ME code was used on ALL V6 Capri's assembled from August, 1972 through to the end of production in November, 1972. The numeric sequence eg. 34040 is just that, the next number given to the vehicle on the production line and it means nought as a code, except that it is a unique number to that vehicle.
     
    By my records, there were a total of 164 V6 Capri's (149 manual & 15 auto) assembled during that period, ALL wearing the CK17ME code. Under normal circumstances, Ford Australia should have used CK17ML for September,  CK17MY for October and  CK17MS for November BUT, they didn't! Why, we don't know, but I think that it may have had something to do with the release of the 'Facelift' Capri in the UK in September 1972, but I'm only guessing here!
     
    BEE VEE
    2/   Further, was it only the D-port 165HP engines that had the Fan Bearing directly perpendicular above the Crank, as a further way to identify this D-port engine? Much appreciate any clarification, and apologies if already explained in previous conversations which I cannot find.

     
    Sounds right, but as I'm not totally familiar with the 'D' port engines, I'll let others on this forum hopefully clarify this for you.
     
    BEE VEE
    3/   Also, on "that Ford Letter" which a member listed here years ago, showing the "Eleven Specials", CK17ME was displayed with no 5 digit numbers (left blank on this list) and ending in "P" mostly. 
    Does anyone know what 5 digit numbers these blank spots should show please ? (Superflous if CK17ME automatically means 165HP D-Port without doubt)

     
    Yes, those 5-digit numbers (the unique vehicle number allocated on the production line), along with the prefix CK17ME and the suffix P (or C, in one case), are the serial numbers of the eleven 'Specials'. Now, these complete chassis/engine numbers haven't been displayed in full because some owners may not want them spread around the internet, as these are the actual identifying numbers for these cars, just like the VIN is today.

    Hope all this helps!
    Cheers, Terry

    Current ride:
    '83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


    #6
    FoxyCapri
    Scholar
    • Total Posts : 290
    • Scores: 23
    • Reward points: 1923
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 15:38:52 (permalink)
    0
    UPDATE:
    I just realised that ronsmallford has already uploaded the actual Ford Australia letter/Memo detailing all information known about the eleven (11) Ford Capri Factory 'Specials'! You'll find it under the Capri by the Numbers area at this link: https://www.classic-ford.org/cfp/tm.aspx?m=85222
     
    Enjoy!
    Terry

    Current ride:
    '83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


    #7
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 961
    • Scores: 37
    • Reward points: 1807
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 18:05:17 (permalink)
    0
    Bernie the Dport motor used and also used in Mk2 Capris had the different fan cover used centered because of the different pulley arrangement though the oval port can fit. The Dport heads have a different stamp just above the exhaust manifold than the oval port(one is square the other oval one says ford the other fomoco. The inlet manifold on oval port has a raised 20c piece in front of carb between distributor the D port does not. As for CKME17 as has been stated many times their was only eleven made. I owned a vehicle which had CK17Me34053p highest chassis known but it was an oval port engine. Cars are built to color and specs. Some sell some don't but need to be available. So only your special cars for some reason sat not sold and not fitted with running gear. Why I don't know. It's your run as well from 190 to 194p that I'm querying why cars in series then all out of sequence. One car finally sold in 1973 and I think was a Dport. It's about colour and specs and maybe dealer ability.
    #8
    BEEVEE
    Aficionado
    • Total Posts : 647
    • Scores: -6
    • Reward points: 1948
    • Joined: 2014/01/02 15:53:02
    • Location: MORNINGTON PENINSULA, melbourne
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 18:58:02 (permalink)
    0
    Cheers John, Terry & Wiggy ...........  very helpful info and much appreciated.

    "GOOD BETTER BEST: NEVER LET IT REST: UNTIL YOUR GOOD IS BETTER, AND YOUR BETTER, BEST"
    ( Furphy WW1 HORSE-DRAWN water-tank end-plates)
    #9
    BEEVEE
    Aficionado
    • Total Posts : 647
    • Scores: -6
    • Reward points: 1948
    • Joined: 2014/01/02 15:53:02
    • Location: MORNINGTON PENINSULA, melbourne
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/02 19:02:33 (permalink)
    0
    Many thanks Terry ............ most appreciated and helpful info
     
    Bernie

    "GOOD BETTER BEST: NEVER LET IT REST: UNTIL YOUR GOOD IS BETTER, AND YOUR BETTER, BEST"
    ( Furphy WW1 HORSE-DRAWN water-tank end-plates)
    #10
    Den
    Enthusiast
    • Total Posts : 54
    • Scores: 0
    • Reward points: 3
    • Joined: 2019/09/20 22:17:13
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/04 06:56:09 (permalink)
    0
    Thanks for info, is any one able give us understanding
    90d heads , are they d port heads.
    #11
    BEEVEE
    Aficionado
    • Total Posts : 647
    • Scores: -6
    • Reward points: 1948
    • Joined: 2014/01/02 15:53:02
    • Location: MORNINGTON PENINSULA, melbourne
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/04 10:59:23 (permalink)
    0
    Wiggy333
     As for CKME17 as has been stated many times their was only eleven made. I owned a vehicle which had CK17Me34053p highest chassis known but it was an oval port engine.



    Hi Wiggy, "if I'm not very much mistaken", your note as above appears contaradictory ?
     
    My understanding from Terry, "if I'm not very much mistaken", is that ALL V6 engines,
    Oval and D-port, were given the prefix CK17ME from August 72 to end of Aussie production ?
     
    Who was that Formula 1 TV commentator, who was famous for saying before each observation
     "if I'm not very much mistaken" ?  (Can see his face but cant recall his name)
     
     

    "GOOD BETTER BEST: NEVER LET IT REST: UNTIL YOUR GOOD IS BETTER, AND YOUR BETTER, BEST"
    ( Furphy WW1 HORSE-DRAWN water-tank end-plates)
    #12
    BEEVEE
    Aficionado
    • Total Posts : 647
    • Scores: -6
    • Reward points: 1948
    • Joined: 2014/01/02 15:53:02
    • Location: MORNINGTON PENINSULA, melbourne
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/04 11:01:58 (permalink)
    0
    Can we confirm ALL "Eleven Specials" are D-port 165 HP engines ?

    "GOOD BETTER BEST: NEVER LET IT REST: UNTIL YOUR GOOD IS BETTER, AND YOUR BETTER, BEST"
    ( Furphy WW1 HORSE-DRAWN water-tank end-plates)
    #13
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 961
    • Scores: 37
    • Reward points: 1807
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/04 16:13:44 (permalink)
    0
    Bernie the way I take this whole situation is that during production cars got mixed up so say number 91 didn't come out before 92 (Ck17me19091 compared to 92) reasons might be sunroof or colour paint done in batches. The 11 specials for some reason waited after paint for their running gear which ran out and weren't available. So ford shipped in the facelift gear to clear the cars out. All cars from that time were made and some sold so got finished with the available motors and running gear being Oval port. The 11 cars only reffered by you owners as special ( no pun intended) were sitting unfinished at the factory. Cars of different colour or specs were still being shipped to dealers to be sold and final sales were dependant on the dealers ability to sell. So some sold quicker than others. I as you all are is just speculating on what happened.
    The cars weren't sold as special cars but had the different updated motor. So were better.
    End of the day the last chassis numbers known were CK17ME plus numbers a d all were from August onwards.
    I owned CK17ME 34053P which could have been last car to start the production line (unless another comes up higher?) But it finished on the production line before these 11 cars for reasons we can only guess. Hence why it had its designated motor from the old oval port motors. I hope I'm making sense. I worked at a car mob storing cars off ships for sale some sat for no time and some for 2 years. As each was sold a stereo was put in and the plate stamped with that days date so a new car is not really a new car but just new to the owner. Cheers.
    #14
    gtv6capri
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1372
    • Scores: 43
    • Reward points: 4028
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Melbourne Vic Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Can anyone give us a clear understanding about these numbers. Take note I'm 13 yrs of 2019/10/04 21:11:48 (permalink)
    0
    Ok just so we are clear.  Here are 2 heads D port and Oval Port. 

    Attached Image(s)


    Capri The car I always promised myself
    #15
    Page: 12345 > Showing page 1 of 5
    Jump to:

    © 2019 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.1