Go back to home


We have detected that you are using ad blocking software.
The Classic Ford forum is made possible by ad revenue.
Please disable your ad blocker to ensure that this site lives on.

Hot!Last Capri chassis number.

Page: 123 > Showing page 1 of 3
Author
Wiggy333
Deity
  • Total Posts : 1011
  • Scores: 41
  • Reward points: 2473
  • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
  • Location: Sydney
  • Status: offline
2017/10/30 17:48:57 (permalink)
0

Last Capri chassis number.

Any body know the last Capri chassis number. I own CK17ME34053. Interested to really know the final chassis number here in OZ.
#1


34 Replies Related Threads

    ronsmallford
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 849
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 4830
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Brisbane Qld Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/10/30 20:01:25 (permalink)
    0
    Hi Wiggy,
    That does look like a very high chassis number. What month does the alloy plate say?

    "Horsepower loves the absense of weight" (from Elfin ad)
    "The car that reshapes your life".(Ford ad)
    #2
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/10/31 06:30:46 (permalink)
    0
    It’s as all late Capris are 9/72.
    #3

    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/10/31 06:34:56 (permalink)
    0
    A pic of the plate. So must be close to the last off the production line.

    Attached Image(s)

    #4
    FoxyCapri
    Master
    • Total Posts : 340
    • Scores: 31
    • Reward points: 4053
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/10/31 23:33:13 (permalink)
    0
    I'm very confused about all this, you see, I have the build records from the Homebush Assembly Plant and they show Capri's being built in all months up to and including November. The codes for these last five months of Capri builds should have been as follows, according to Fords Year/Month coding and the actual paperwork:
    All 1972, July - MD, August ME, September ML, October MY and November MS.
    Now in these months the following numbers of Capri's were assembled:
    July - 234, August - 173, September - 74, October - 60 and November - 50, these numbers being the total of all 1600 Deluxe, 1600 XL's and 3000 GT's built for the respective months. (Note: ALL model variants were assembled right up to and including, the month of November.)
    It has been suggested that ALL of the last Capri's assembled were stamped with the Year/Month code of ME, which is actually 1972 August and that there are therefore no ML, MY or MS coded Capri's for the months of September, October and November of 1972. HAS ANYONE EVER SEEN AN ML, MY OR MS CODED CAPRI?
    Also, the last of the Capri's were supposedly the 11 'Specials' fitted with the 'D' Port heads, etc. and the highest number of these is 34032. Now the Victorian Club records have a 34051P, a Teal GT/V6, which is clearly higher than the highest 'Special' number mentioned above. Now you can see why I'm confused!
    CAN ANYONE PLEASE EXPLAIN OR CAN WE FIND AN ML, MY OR MS CODED CAPRI?
    Gotta love a good mystery!
    Cheers, Terry

    Current ride:
    '83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


    #5
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/01 06:32:24 (permalink)
    0
    Only that the cars were built in progression and stamped with their chassis number. When sold they were plated and stamped with the month that it was. Alternatively they were finished according to ford ready for sale but stored until sold. Has any one got a higher number than 34053p
    #6
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/01 07:20:55 (permalink)
    0
    Here’s the info letter from Ford regarding the car. As you can see September 72 were all still CK17ME coded cars. No Cars produced with ML, MY or MS chassis numbers.

    Attached Image(s)

    #7
    ronsmallford
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 849
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 4830
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Brisbane Qld Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/01 11:53:38 (permalink)
    0
    Hi Kieth and Terry,
    Unfortunately there is not much official documentation regarding the last months of capri production to tell us what actually happened. I always look forward to any snippet of information that comes to light.
    It does appear very much that the CK17ME shells that were built in august were enough to see out production through to november. (My car for instance is plated 11/72 and has the ME shell).
     
    So in this scenario all the last shells were assembled on the line in august and have the ME code. This would include deluxe and xl shells too. The serial numbers would be allotted in order that they came down the line.
     
    Then shells were taken off the line and parked except for those shells that were to be completed in that month.
     
    Then in the following three months shells were picked out of the group for completion, but not in order of serial number but random (or maybe by color or specification to fulfill an order).
     
    As far as the specials are concerned, now that i can collect the build date data, it shows that these cars also are subject to random shell selection. Also it appears that only the four BSS cars were completed in nov., the other seven capitalised units being built randomly over the preceeding three months.
     
    So to answer the question of whether CK17ME34053 is the last capri shell assembled at Homebush, we dont know at this point and may never know. What we can say is that it is the highest number recorded so far. The last completed car though is likely to be from the group with 11/72 plate.
     
    post edited by ronsmallford - 2017/11/01 16:21:46

    "Horsepower loves the absense of weight" (from Elfin ad)
    "The car that reshapes your life".(Ford ad)
    #8
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/01 17:25:45 (permalink)
    0
    Thanks Ron. All I have said is speculation based on what ford manufactured. Cars needed to be ready when a person bought it. Cars with popular Colour and fit out were manufactured and sold quickly. Less popular whilst being available would then take more time to sell. Mine being blue ice is not known to be a popular Colour. So that’s why I’m curious. I must say it would be nice to know if it was the last V6 off the line. Doesn’t matter though as it has been fire bombed and apart from rust free a lot of the shell need replacing. Work in action with roof and A pillar sourced.
    #9
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/05 17:16:00 (permalink)
    0
    Thinking about my own post and belief about car manufacturing. I now have an issue with all I’m told. The final 11 Capri delete specials are some 1000 cars before my chassis number. I know that cars would be kept for some time before sold but thinking about it I can’t understand that 11 cars had no mechanicals because they ran out and yet produced another 1000 knowing that. I also can’t believe they stored that many waiting for something to happen. We now have evidence that the chassis numbers got to 34000 for the cars at production time so how can one delete special have the chassis number 33054 and I have chassis number 34053. Literally 999 cars later and the production line must have run in sequence. As for the fact they were the last cars built it must be false. I do understand that other capris went through like 1600s but a thousand cars difference and I’m led to believe mine was produced before theses eleven specials. Also I can’t imagine that 1000 cars before mine a car was taken out of sequence with no running gear as they ran out when mine went through fine. If the figure was say 30 I would understand but not with such a large number at the end of the run with ford knowing they would stop production.
    This car was firebombed and maybe for a reason no one knows about or the number 33054 is mixed up with 34053. Maybe Ron you could post the list without it being blanked out. Just my thoughts but thinking this way the story about the specials isn’t making any sense. IMO
    #10
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/05 17:32:49 (permalink)
    0
    And to add to my queries I own chassis number CK17ME 32939p and if I do a revs check or ppsr check it comes up with details Unknown I have called NSW police and Rms our registery and they know nothing about the car, I called vic police and their registery and they know nothing about the car. Finally I called South Australian police who knew nothing about the car but when I called the South Australian motor registery they said that they know nothing about the car but know the motor came out in another vehicle. On top of that I own a Capri with vin number CK18km and no that is not a typo with a ford verification letter to prove it. Capri by the numbers is leaving me confused.
    #11
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/05 17:48:22 (permalink)
    0
    My verification letter from Ford regarding CK18KM from Ford. Just sometimes can’t believe what I am told.

    Attached Image(s)

    #12
    FoxyCapri
    Master
    • Total Posts : 340
    • Scores: 31
    • Reward points: 4053
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/05 23:42:22 (permalink)
    0
    Well Wiggy333 here's some more information for you. The highest chassis number of the 11 'specials' is 34032, which is yet to be found, I believe, though ronsmallford may be aware of it's whereabouts. But, 34030 is a 'special' and still lives here in Melbourne.
     
    Now, consider this as well. At the Homebush factory where the Capri was assembled, they were also assembling Escorts and Cortinas. ALL these cars used the same 5 digit number process and so, as the car came down the line, it received the next available number. For example, a Capri got 34030, an Escort may have got 34031, a Capri got 34032, a Cortina may have got 34033, and so on. We know that there were only 50 Capri's assembled in November, 1972, 60 in October, 1972, 74 in September, 1972 and 173 in August, 1972. These build numbers were the totals of all types, ie. Deluxe, XL and GT/V6.
     
    Now, I do know that there were a total of 12,704 Escorts assembled in 1972 and that there were only 1,594 Capri's for 1972, so you can see that the 5 digit chassis numbers would have been wizzing by, especially when you also add the Cortinas being assembled as well, for which I can find numbers of approx. 18,400 for 1972 also!
     
    Next time your at a Small Ford Car Show, have a look under the bonnet of an '72 Mk.1 Escort or a '72 TC Cortina and check the Chassis number. They are all coded with CK to start and would have an M as the fifth character, that being 1972. The hunt continues......
     
    Cheers, Terry

    Current ride:
    '83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


    #13
    FoxyCapri
    Master
    • Total Posts : 340
    • Scores: 31
    • Reward points: 4053
    • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
    • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/05 23:49:11 (permalink)
    0
    PS. I believe that your CK18KM is definitely a typo, as there is no code number 18 allocated for any Ford vehicle assembled in Australia. What would have happened with your Capri is that the man stamping the number, may have just done an Escort, say a code 48 and just moved the first counter round from the 4 to the 1 and NOT changed the second counter, the 8 to a 7 and viola, you have your incorrectly coded Capri!

    Current ride:
    '83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


    #14
    Wiggy333
    Deity
    • Total Posts : 1011
    • Scores: 41
    • Reward points: 2473
    • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
    • Location: Sydney
    • Status: offline
    Re: Last Capri chassis number. 2017/11/06 07:49:39 (permalink)
    0
    Thanks Terry, I just find it hard to believe Ford removed the eleven off the production line without mechanicals and produced others after that with them. More plausible that their was an issue with their motors and Ford pulled and replaced them knowing this. We are however only going from one typed letter from Ford in 1973. Maybe 33054 is 34053 and a typo maybe not. We might never know.
    #15
    Page: 123 > Showing page 1 of 3
    Jump to:

    © 2021 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.1