Go back to home


We have detected that you are using ad blocking software.
The Classic Ford forum is made possible by ad revenue.
Please disable your ad blocker to ensure that this site lives on.

Helpful ReplyHot!BSS Special 165HP Capri Project

Page: < 12345.. > >> Showing page 2 of 12
Author
FoxyCapri
Master
  • Total Posts : 334
  • Scores: 29
  • Reward points: 4053
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 10:36:46 (permalink)
0
I'm intrigued Wiggy333, how and from where do you know that they were badged up when sold? The only information that we have to go by are facts and figures. All we can do is interpret chassis numbers based on these facts and figures. I have the year and month build numbers for all Capri models and that's what I go by. I understand and can interpret Ford Australia's coding system and that's what I also go by. If you have any further advanced information on Capri numbers then I'd be very interested to know them.
 
I've heard that ALL Capri's assembled after around the middle of 1972 were all coded as ME (ie. 1972, November) but how and why can this be when I have specific build numbers for each and every month from March, 1969 to November, 1972. Does anyone else have any facts and figures?
 
As for the last Capri ever assembled or sold in Australia, that would be an impossible task. Best we can do is any Capri with an ME code is in the last assembled batch, and that includes 12 x 1600 Deluxe manuals, 1 x 1600 XL manual, 9 x 1600 XL automatics, 22 x GT/V6 manuals and 6 x GT/V6 automatics, according to Ford Homebush's Capri production statistics.

Current ride:
'83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


#16
in rod we trust
Aficionado
  • Total Posts : 448
  • Scores: 4
  • Reward points: 1985
  • Joined: 2016/02/27 17:13:04
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 11:00:45 (permalink)
0
 mine is 9/72 and has the ck17me number on it
 
 
#17
yellowfiregt
Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 119
  • Scores: 4
  • Reward points: 4109
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Brisbane
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 11:06:58 (permalink)
0
My 8/72 Blaze Blue V6 is a ck17me car FYI
#18

FoxyCapri
Master
  • Total Posts : 334
  • Scores: 29
  • Reward points: 4053
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 11:17:40 (permalink)
0
Now I am confused! I'm assuming that you have 9/72 and 8/72 respectively stamped on your ID Plates then yet, with the ME (1972, November) code within the Chassis number? This is most strange and quite frankly, can't be explained!

Current ride:
'83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


#19
cosworthfreak
Moderator
  • Total Posts : 654
  • Scores: 35
  • Reward points: 4470
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Location
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 11:18:06 (permalink)
0
The 'ME' date code equates to August 1972, but the build date on the plate can differ by a month depending on when cars were finished. Obviously, things differed more in the last batches where ME cars had November build dates, and then there is the Jewel Green(?) car with the twin compliance / build plates like '73 on Falcons.

Terry, do you have any record of cars with ML, MY, or MS date codes in the chassis number, or was ME the very last? I can't recall seeing any before.

Cheers
Jamie
#20
yellowfiregt
Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 119
  • Scores: 4
  • Reward points: 4109
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Brisbane
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 11:33:01 (permalink)
0
ID plate photo attached FYI

Attached Image(s)

#21
FoxyCapri
Master
  • Total Posts : 334
  • Scores: 29
  • Reward points: 4053
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 11:49:11 (permalink)
0
Apologies, one and all, I've goofed here, I am having a really bad week! You're right Jamie, ME is 1972, August, and then came L = Sept, Y = Oct and S = November. I don't/haven't specifically looked for any with ML, MY or MS codes, but I sure will from now on. My Ford Homebush production statistic sheets don't state those codes, they just state Production Year: 1969, 1970, 1971 or 1972 and then state the Models (Deluxe, XL, GT, be it 1600 or 3000) and the Months (eg. Jan, Feb, etc.) in which they were assembled!
 
So, I guess the question now is, has anyone got a locally assembled Capri that has ML, MY or MS as the 5th and 6th characters in their Chassis code?
 
BTW, those build figures that I quoted previously, are still for November, 1972, I didn't stuff that bit up!
IF, the ME code was the last one used then there are/were 357 Capri's, of all variants (Deluxe, XL and GT/V6) wearing the ME code. Interestingly, build numbers did drop off rather quickly after August, 1972.
 
Terry
 

Current ride:
'83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


#22
in rod we trust
Aficionado
  • Total Posts : 448
  • Scores: 4
  • Reward points: 1985
  • Joined: 2016/02/27 17:13:04
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 12:41:38 (permalink)
0
well mine is september build but i still have the cki7me , going by what you said shouldnt it have a L instead of the  E
#23
Wiggy333
Deity
  • Total Posts : 1004
  • Scores: 38
  • Reward points: 2159
  • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
  • Location: Sydney
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 14:24:40 (permalink)
0
Here's one of mine. 9/72 but it's chassis numbers are higher than the 11 delete specials. Maybe someone could list the final chassis numbers left unfound.

Attached Image(s)

#24
Wiggy333
Deity
  • Total Posts : 1004
  • Scores: 38
  • Reward points: 2159
  • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
  • Location: Sydney
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 14:31:41 (permalink)
0
Terry as all manufactures do the car gets plated as it's sold. Where I used to work no cars had a plate until sold then they attach stuff like the radio making it's final build that day and so they attach the plates with that date on it. As mine is after the special 165hp cars mine would have been built after them but sold before which is why it never had the updated motor or driveline (or maybe did it). We are only speculating on how many were sold from two pieces of ford literature.
Really it doesn't matter to me but still would like some of the stickers for my Capri that will have the DPort motor.
#25
Wiggy333
Deity
  • Total Posts : 1004
  • Scores: 38
  • Reward points: 2159
  • Joined: 2014/12/01 13:28:20
  • Location: Sydney
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 14:38:01 (permalink)
0
From what I know the last were built in August 72. They were sold off but the final cars had no driveline as Ford ran out of stock. They were sold off when the facelift driveline came from England or should I say given to managers and staff as work vehicles.
#26
ronsmallford
Deity
  • Total Posts : 845
  • Scores: 39
  • Reward points: 4755
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Brisbane Qld Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 15:28:27 (permalink)
0
Wiggy333
From what I know the last were built in August 72. They were sold off but the final cars had no driveline as Ford ran out of stock. They were sold off when the facelift driveline came from England or should I say given to managers and staff as work vehicles.



Yes a simple answer is that the last of the shells were assembled in august 72. (ck17ME) They came down the line and recieved the number stamped on the shock tower. These shells were then parked out back and then returned to the line as required. The finished cars then had their id plate fitted, explaining the discrepincy between the ckme on the body and the finish date on the id plate. We have evidence that some were finished in aug sep nov and in early 73(murrays twin plate special)
The specials were not assembled together but in various months.
Other ck17me cars were also assembled in various months up to november.
When the shells were brought back to the line for finishing they were selected at random and not according to the shell numbers which explains why they are jumbled.

"Horsepower loves the absense of weight" (from Elfin ad)
"The car that reshapes your life".(Ford ad)
#27
FoxyCapri
Master
  • Total Posts : 334
  • Scores: 29
  • Reward points: 4053
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 15:29:40 (permalink)
0
in rod we trust
well mine is september build but i still have the cki7me , going by what you said shouldnt it have a L instead of the  E


Technically yes, it should be a CK17ML***** where M is 1972 and L is September.
Wiggy333




Current ride:
'83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


#28
FoxyCapri
Master
  • Total Posts : 334
  • Scores: 29
  • Reward points: 4053
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 15:32:54 (permalink)
0
Wiggy333
From what I know the last were built in August 72. They were sold off but the final cars had no driveline as Ford ran out of stock. They were sold off when the facelift driveline came from England or should I say given to managers and staff as work vehicles.

Why then do I have build numbers for the months of September, October and November?
 
 

Current ride:
'83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


#29
FoxyCapri
Master
  • Total Posts : 334
  • Scores: 29
  • Reward points: 4053
  • Joined: 2011/08/01 11:02:49
  • Location: Narre Warren Victoria Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: BSS Special 165HP Capri Project 2017/03/12 15:37:17 (permalink)
0
ronsmallford
 
Yes a simple answer is that the last of the shells were assembled in august 72. (ck17ME) They came down the line and recieved the number stamped on the shock tower. These shells were then parked out back and then returned to the line as required. The finished cars then had their id plate fitted, explaining the discrepincy between the ckme on the body and the finish date on the id plate. We have evidence that some were finished in aug sep nov and in early 73(murrays twin plate special)
The specials were not assembled together but in various months.
Other ck17me cars were also assembled in various months up to november.
When the shells were brought back to the line for finishing they were selected at random and not according to the shell numbers which explains why they are jumbled.


Ron, but Murrays still has a finish date of 8/72 on the second of those two ID plates? It still doesn't explain why I have build figures for Sept, Oct and Nov, yet, apparently, the CK17 code doesn't say ML or MY or MS as those last three months or production?

Current ride:
'83 Mk.3 Capri, 2.8i, 5-spd


#30
Page: < 12345.. > >> Showing page 2 of 12
Jump to:

© 2021 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.1